ETA Business Visitor Visa

Australian Business Visitor Visa
For those who wish to make business visits to Australia, should apply for An Australian Business Visitor visa. This program allows the holders to make short trips for negotiating business, attending conferences or making an examining business visit.

If applicants who are business owners, executives or investors wish to migrate to Australia, they will have to undergo the online assessment for one of the Australian Business Visas.

Business travelers from eligible countries* can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

In order to apply for an ETA, applicants should hold a passport from one of the following eligible countries:

Andorra Austria Belgium Brunei
Canada Denmark Finland France
Germany Greece Hong Kong Iceland
Ireland Italy Japan tdechtenstein
Luxembourg Malaysia Malta Monaco
The Netherlands Norway Portugal Repubtdc of San Marino
Singapore South Korea Spain Sweden
Switzerland United Kingdom British Nationals Overseas (BNO) USA
Vatican City State

If applicants or business visitors belong to non-ETA but eligible countries, they may have to make paper-based visa application.

Government offers two types of Business Visitor ETAs:

  • Long Stay–this can be used to if applicants wish to make regular business visits to Australia in a span of three months. However, this program will be applicable for the life of the passport or within a ten year period (whichever is shorter)
  • Short Stay – this is appropriate if applicants make occasional business visits to Australia. It is valid for a period of up to three months in a one year period.

Other Travel Visas:

  • Short Travel Visas
  • ETA Tourist Visa
  • E Visitor Visa

Free Online Assessment